Make your own free website on Tripod.com

KIWI-LEAGUE  1st turn 1st heat 1st match

Moore Park Speedway

Home
About us
RONNIES REBELS
TASMAN TIGERS
ORETI STORMERS
Match Score's and Results
Oval Racing Promotions Merchandise
Site Photo Album
Moore Park Speedway
ORETI PARK SPEEDWAY
OL BIKES
Related Links

mpk.jpg

Training Ground of Future Champion's
 
But initially a place's where girl's and boy's of all age's can come and learn the fine art of speedway riding.
 
100cc to 200cc for the I can touch the foot peg's up to 15 year's
 
By then you should be able to handle a 500 compentently.
 
Then we encourage you to go as fast as you can without touching the pole line or the fence or any body or other bike on the track at the same time as you.
 
Trying to build respect for the other riders while going as hard as you can.
 
Run by loyal hard working people
dedicating  time for their sport.
 
Speedway Motorcycles Racin!!!    folk's.....!!!
 
"Canterbury Motorcycle Speedway Club Incorporated"
 
We have 3 Objectives
 
1.To promote Speedway World-Wide
 
2.Organise Speedway Motorcycle Racing in the South Island.
 
3.To Represent the interests of Members
of the CMSC on a    National level.

mpkmish

President : Michael Provost     337 9510   
                                         mobile     0274 926 373
 
Vice Presidents : Ronder McKinlay    03 318 1727
                                 : Ian Graham             03 312 2370
                                 : Phil Turner              gsxr750@xtra.co.nz 
                                 : Brent Tregoning    344 277 
 
Club Captain:       : Wayne Abernethy 03 439 5171
 
Secretary : Wendy Finch             384 4151
 
Treasurey : Francine Tregoning  344 2277
 
Senior Rider's Rep : Stevie Gunn          327 5657
Junior Rider's Rep : Cameron Bray      325 2195
 
Please feel free to contact us anytime you have any concerns or suggestions.
 
 News Letter Officer :
                Phil Turner :    gsxr750@xtra.co.nz        
 
Charlie BikeHire
 
$15:00 per rider per day - payment goes to Charlie.
 
Next Training Day      
 
19th    December    2004
23rd    January       2005
6th      Febuary       2005
20th    Febuary       2005
 
Training Day Fees Are
 
Club Members $ 15:00
 
Non Member    $ 25:00
 
Side Chair's      $ 20:00
 
Family                $ 30:00
 
                                          Volunteers Required
 
Olwyn needs help in the Carriage Cafe' :
 
Rhys :Needs somebody to take responsibility the loan clothing and helmet's
 
plus we need flag mashalls
If you can dedicate sometime once a fortnight then it will be welcomed.
 
What a great day we had for Ronnie's anniversary Meeting the weather was loverly the riding was great good to see a lot of old faces around.Its a shame that a lot of people had to be some where else before the finals as with the rest of the day the racing was awsome.If this is an indication of things to come speedway rocks.
 
 

THE MASTER RONNIE MOORE 2004
ronnie.jpg
MIRAC ON KEITH BOYCE'S MINT J.A.P.

 

50th Anniversary of RonnieMoore's World Solo Title              

Moore Park 26th September 2004

               

Round One

               

Heat 1 125cc

       

Heat 2 Vets 500cc

     

1

21

S. Mason

   

1

39

W. Aldridge

 

2

73

A. Knowles

   

2

27

I. Graham

 

3

22A

R. Bagshaw

   

3

33

S. Eastwick

 

4

26

J. Askew

   

4

45

M. Cheyne

 

5

22

K. Harding

   

5

     
                 

1st

J. Askew

     

1st

W. Aldridge

   

2nd

A. Knowles

     

2nd

I. Graham

   

3rd

K. Harding

     

3rd

M. Cheyne

   

Time

88

     

Time

76.6

   
                 

Heat 3 200cc

       

Heat 4 Classic 500cc

     

1

7

D. Finch

   

1

7

M. Pavit

 

2

6

P. Bray

   

2

71

D. McKenzie

 

3

10

B. Ellis

   

3

9

R. Abel

 

4

12

K. Bagshaw

   

4

19

P. Fewings

 
                 

1st

P. Bray

     

1st

P. Fewings

   

2nd

D. Finch

     

2nd

R. Abel

   

3rd

K. Bagshaw

     

3rd

D. McKenzie

   

Time

77

     

Time

73

   

Heat 5 Sidechairs

       

Heat 6 500cc

     

1

2

Hanley / Mason

   

1

4

B. McKinlay

 

2

6

Ostomy / Anderson

2

36

S. Gunn

     

3

7

Thompson / Harper

3

8

S. Cox

     

4

8

Ching / Davis

   

4

25I

P. Stenning

 

5

11

Gillespie / McCormack

5

58

A. Thwaites

     
                 

1st

Gillespie / McCormack

     

1st

S. Cox

   

2nd

Ching / Davis

     

2nd

B. McKinlay

   

3rd

Hanley / Mason

     

3rd

P. Stenning

   

Time

72

       

Time

66

 
 

Heat 7 Under 21's 500cc

 

Side Chairs

 

   

1

22

A. Tree

   

1

21

Hewitson / Hayes

 

2

5

G. Tregoning

   

2

73

Green / Knowles

 

3

6P

A. Bargh

   

3

88

Layne / Barton

 

4

14

J. Moohan

   

4

88B

Napier / Napier

 

5

44

K. Tocher

   

5

76I

Fox / Barclay

 
                 

1st

A. Bargh

     

1st

Fox / Barclay

   

2nd

J. Moohan

     

2nd

Green / Knowles

   

3rd

A. Tree

     

3rd

Layne / Barton

   

Time

68

     

Time

72

   
                 

Heat 9 Vets 500cc

       

Heat 10 125cc

     

1

69

J. Hughes

   

1

5

B. Hamburger

 

2

16

R. Lang

   

2

12

G. Sole

 

3

4

G. Burgess

   

3

4

C. Lang

 

4

57

K. Williams

   

4

11

K. McCluskey-Young

 

5

       

5

     
                 

1st

G. Burgess

     

1st

C. Lang

   

2nd

R. Lang

     

2nd

K. McCluskey-Young

   

3rd

K. Williams

     

3rd

G. Sole

   

Time

79

     

Time

86

   
                 

Page 2

               

Heat 11 200cc

       

Heat 12 Classic 500cc

     

1

55

H. Bagshaw

   

1

10

A. Crosbie

 

2

86

C. Harris

   

2

77

J. Prendergast

 

3

32I

S. Stenning

   

3

63

C. Martin

 

4

4

J. Schafer

   

4

5

J. Moore

 
                 
                 

1st

H. Bagshaw

     

1st

C. Martin

   

2nd

S. Stenning

     

2nd

J. Moore

   

3rd

         

3rd

A. Crosbie

 

Time

27

2 laps

   

Time

75.87

   
                 

Heat 13 Under 21's 500cc

       

Heat 14 200cc

     

1

23

A. Aldridge

   

1

52I

D. Stenning

 

2

96

A. Cunningham

   

2

96

R. Moss

 

3

7

S. Lang

   

3

8

A. Schafer

 

4

27

D. Moohan

   

4

89

J. Preston

 

5

       

5

     
                 

1st

A Aldridge

     

1st

R. Moss

   

2nd

D. Moohan

     

2nd

A. Schafer

   

3rd

S. Lang

     

3rd

     

Time

67

     

Time

78.41

   
                 

Heat 15 500cc

       

Heat 16 500cc

     

1

34

M. Robinson

   

1

6

M Skilling

 

2

12

D McKinlay

   

2

66

J Tuffley

 

3

99

J Miller

   

3

17

J Abel

 

4

33I

J Manson

   

4

5

M. Long

 

5

77

K Neutze

   

5

86

S reed

 
                 

1st

J Miller

     

1st

J Tuffley

   

2nd

D McKinlay

     

2nd

M. Long

   

3rd

M. Robinson

     

3rd

J Abel

   

Time

66.79

     

Time

63

   
                 

Round Two

               

Heat 17 125cc

       

Heat 18 Vets 500cc

     

1

22

k Harding

   

1

45

M Cheyne

 

2

25

J Askew

   

2

69

J Hughes

 

3

21

S Mason

   

3

4

G Burgess

 

4

5

B Hamburger

   

4

39

W Aldridge

 

5

12

C Sole

           
                 

1st

S Mason

     

1st

G Burgess

   

2nd

J Askew

     

2nd

W Aldridge

   

3rd

C Sole

       

3rd

J Hughes

 

Time

84.67

     

Time

79.9

   
                 

Heat 19 200cc

       

Heat 20 Classic 500cc

     

1

12

K Bagshaw

   

1

19

P Fewings

 

2

7

D Finch

   

2

63

C Martin

 

3

86

C Harris

   

3

77

J Pendergast

 

4

32I

S Tenning

   

4

7

M Pavitt

 

5

               
                 

1st

C Harris

     

1st

C Martin

   

2nd

K Bagshaw

     

2nd

M Pavitt

   

3rd

S Stenning

     

3rd

P Fewings

   

Time

86

     

Time

75

   

Page 3

               

Heat 21 Sidechairs

     

Heat 22

500cc

     

1

73

Green / Knowles

   

1

5

M. Long

 

2

11

Gillespie / McCormack

2

99

J Miller

     

3

88B

Napier / Napier

   

3

12

D McKinlay

 

4

2

Hanley / Mason

   

4

8

S Cox

 

5

88

Layne / Barton

   

5

77

K Neutze

 
                 

1st

Gillespie / McCormack

     

1st

D McKinlay

   

2nd

Layne / Barton

     

2nd

S Cox

   

3rd

Green / Knowles

     

3rd

M. Long

   

Time

74.05

     

Time

68

   
                 

Heat 23 Under 21's 500cc

     

Heat 24 Sidechairs

     

1

44

K Tocher

   

1

6

Ostomy / Anderson

 

2

14

J Moohan

   

2

76I

Fox / Barclay

 

3

22

A Tree

   

3

8

Ching / Davis

 

4

7

S Lang

   

4

21

Hewitson / Hayes

 

5

96

A Cunningham

   

5

7

Thompson / Harper

 
                 

1st

A Tree

     

1st

Hewitson / Hayes

   

2nd

J Moohan

     

2nd

Ching / Davis

   

3rd

A Cunningham

     

3rd

Thompson / Harper

   

Time

74

     

Time

71

   
                 

Heat 25 Vets 500cc

       

Heat 26 125cc

     

1

27

I Graham

   

1

73

A Knowles

 

2

33

S Eastwick

   

2

4

C Lang

 

3

16

R Lang

   

3

11

K McCluskey-Young

 

4

57

K Williams

   

4

22A

R Bagshaw

 
                 
                 

1st

K Williams

     

1st

K McCluskey-Young

   

2nd

R Lang

     

2nd

C Lang

   

3rd

I Graham

     

3rd

A Knowles

   

Time

83

     

Time

87

   
                 

Heat 27 200cc

       

Heat 28 Classic 500cc

     

1

4

J Schafer

   

1

5

J Moore

 

2

96

R Moss

   

2

9

R Abel

 

3

89

J Preston

   

3

10

A Crosbie

 

4

55

H Bagshaw

   

4

71

D Mckenzie

 

5

9

V Struthers

           
                 

1st

R Moss

     

1st

A Crosbie

   

2nd

H Bagshaw

     

2nd

R Abel

   

3rd

V Struthers

     

3rd

J Moore

   

Time

57

3 laps

   

Time

74

   
                 

Heat 29 Under 21's 500cc

       

Heat 30 200cc

     

1

5

G Tregoning

   

1

10

B Ellis

 

2

23

A Aldridge

   

2

52I

D Stenning

 

3

27

D Moohan

   

3

6

P Bray

 

4

6P

A Bargh

   

4

8

A Schafer

 
                 
                 

1st

A Aldridge

     

1st

D Stenning

   

2nd

D Moohan

     

2nd

P Bray

   

3rd

G Tregoning

     

3rd

B Ellis

   

Time

68

     

Time

75

   

Page 4

               

Heat 31 500cc

       

Heat 32 500cc

     

1

17

J Abel

   

1

58

A Thwaites

 

2

86

S Reed

   

2

34

M Robinson

 

3

6

M Skilling

   

3

4

B McKinlay

 

4

36

S Gunn

   

4

66

J Tuffley

 

5

33I

J Manson

   

5

25I

P Stenning

 
                 

1st

J Abel

     

1st

J Tuffley

   

2nd

M Skilling

     

2nd

B McKinlay

   

3rd

S Gunn

     

3rd

M Robinson

   

Time

74.3

     

Time

66.2

   
                 

Round Three

               

Heat 33 125cc

       

Heat 34 Vets 500cc

     

1

22A

R Bagshaw

   

1

33

S Eastwick

 

2

4

C Lang

   

2

4

G Burgess

 

3

5

B Hamburger

   

3

45

M Cheyne

 

4

11

K McCluskey-Young

4

69

J Hughes

     

5

21

S Mason

           
                 

1st

S Mason

     

1st

G Burgess

   

2nd

C Lang

     

2nd

M Cheyne

   

3rd

K McCluskey-Young

     

3rd

J Hughes

   

Time

86.3

     

Time

64.3

3 laps

 
                 

Heat 35 200cc

       

Heat 36 Classic 500cc

     

1

89

J Preston

   

1

71

D McKenzie

 

2

55

H Bagshaw

   

2

77

J Pendergast

 

3

4

J Schafer

   

3

5

J Moore

 

4

7

D Finch

   

4

9

R Abel

 

5

9

V Struthers

           
                 

1st

D Finch

     

1st

R Abel

   

2nd

H Bagshaw

     

2nd

J Moore

   

3rd

V Struthers

     

3rd

D McKenzie

   

Time

81

     

Time

68.82

3 laps

 
                 

Heat 37 Sidechairs

       

Heat 38 500cc

     

1

7

Thompson / Harper

1

17

J Abel

     

2

88B

Napier / Napier

   

2

4

B McKinlay

 

3

8

Ching / Davis

   

3

58

A Thwaites

 

4

76I

Fox / Barclay

   

4

34

M Robinson

 

5

73

Green / Knowles

   

5

5

M Long

 
                 

1st

Fox / Barclay

     

1st

M Robinson

   

2nd

Ching / Davis

     

2nd

M Long

   

3rd

Napier / Napier

     

3rd

B McKinlay

   

Time

72

     

Time

67

   
                 

Heat 39 Under 21's 500cc

       

Heat 40 Sidechairs

     

1

6P

A Bargh

   

1

88

Layne / Barton

 

2

23

A Aldridge

   

2

21

Hewitson / Hayes

 

3

27

D Moohan

   

3

6

Ostomy / Anderson

 

4

44

K Tocher

   

4

11

Gillespie / McCormack

 

5

7

S Lang

   

5

2

Hanley / Mason

 
                 

1st

A Aldridge

     

1st

Hewitson / Hayes

   

2nd

D Moohan

     

2nd

Hanley / Mason

   

3rd

K Tocher

     

3rd

Layne / Barton

   

Time

68

     

Time

90.3

   

Page 5

               

Heat 41 Vets 500cc

       

Heat 42 125cc

     

1

16

R Lang

   

1

26

J Askew

 

2

39

W Aldridge

   

2

22

K Harding

 

3

27

I Graham

   

3

12

C Sole

 

4

57

K Williams

   

4

73

A Knowles

 
                 
                 

1st

W Aldridge

     

1st

A Knowles

   

2nd

K Williams

     

2nd

J Askew

   

3rd

R Lang

     

3rd

K Harding

   

Time

79.4

     

Time

87.99

   
                 

Heat 43 200cc

       

Heat 44 Classic 500cc

     

1

8

A Schafer

   

1

63

C Martin

 

2

12

K Bagshaw

   

2

7

M Pavitt

 

3

86

C Harris

   

3

19

P Fewings

 

4

6

P Bray

   

4

10

A Crosbie

 

5

96

R Moss

   

5

     
                 

1st

R Moss

     

1st

C Martin

   

2nd

P Bray

     

2nd

M Pavitt

   

3rd

C Harris

     

3rd

P Fewings

   

Time

78

     

Time

74

   
                 

Heat 45 Under 21's 500cc

       

Heat 46 200cc

     

1

14

J Moohan

   

1

32I

S Stenning

 

2

22

A Tree

   

2

4

J Schafer

 

3

96

A Cunningham

   

3

52I

D Stenning

 

4

5

G Tregoning

   

4

10

B Ellis

 

5

       

5

12

C Lang

 
                 

1st

G Tregoning

     

1st

D Stenning

   

2nd

J Moohan

     

2nd

S Stenning

   

3rd

A Tree

     

3rd

B Ellis

   

Time

73

     

Time

78

   
                 

Heat 47 500cc

       

Heat 48 500cc

     

1

25I

P Stenning

   

1

66

J Tuffley

 

2

77

K Neutze

   

2

33I

J Manson

 

3

36

S Gunn

   

3

86

S Reed

 

4

12

D McKinlay

   

4

8

S Cox

 

5

6

M Skilling

   

5

99

J Miller

 
                 

1st

D McKinlay

     

1st

S Cox

   

2nd

M Skilling

     

2nd

J Tuffley

   

3rd

P Stenning

     

3rd

S Reed

   

Time

68.5

     

Time

71

   
                 

Sidechairs Non-qualifiers

               

1

88B

Napier / Napier

           

2

73

Green / Knowles

           

3

6

Ostomy / Anderson

           

4

2

Hanley / Mason

           

5

               
                 

1st

Green / Knowles

             

2nd

Napier / Napier

             

3rd

Ostomy / Anderson

             

Time

74

             
                 

Finals

               

Sidechairs Heat One

       

125cc

     

1

21

Hewitson / Hayes

 

1

4

C Lang

   

2

73

Green / Knowles

   

2

11

C McCluskey-Young

 

3

11

Gillespie / McCormick

3

73

A Knowles

     

4

76

Fox / Barclay

   

4

21A

R Bagshaw

 

5

8

Ching / Davis

   

5

25

J Askew

 
                 

1st

Fox / Barclay

     

1st

R Bagshaw

   

2nd

Ching / Davis

     

2nd

C Lang

   

3rd

Gillespie / McCormick

     

3rd

J Askew

   

Time

74

     

Time

84

   
                 

Classic 500cc

       

Vets

     

1

19

P Fewings

   

1

39

W Aldridge

 

2

9

R Abel

   

2

57

K Williams

 

3

5

J Moore

   

3

4

G Burgess

 

4

63

C Martin

   

4

16

R Lang

 

5

10

A Crosbie

           
                 

1st

C Martin

     

1st

W Aldridge

   

2nd

R Abel

     

2nd

G Burgess

   

3rd

J Moore

     

3rd

K Williams

   

Time

73

     

Time

78

   
                 

200cc B

       

200cc

     

1

10

B Ellis

   

1

96

R Moss

 

2

86

C Harris

   

2

7

D Finch

 

3

12

K Bagshaw

   

3

55

H Bagshaw

 

4

52

D Stenning

   

4

52

D Stenning

 

5

32

S Stenning

   

5

6

P Bray

 

6

9

V Struthers

           
                 

1st

K Bagshaw

     

1st

D Stenning

   

2nd

V Struthers

     

2nd

H Bagshaw

   

3rd

C Harris

     

3rd

     

Time

85

     

Time

No time

3 laps

 
                 

500cc B

       

500cc A

     

1

17

J Abel

   

1

66

J Tuffley

 

2

36

S Gunn

   

2

34

M Robinson

 

3

25

P Stenning

   

3

8

S Cox

 

4

6

M Skilling

   

4

12

D McKinlay

 

5

86

S Reed

   

5

5

M Long

 
                 

1st

J Abel

       

1st

D McKinlay

 

2nd

S Gunn

     

2nd

M Long

   

3rd

S Reed

     

3rd

J Tuflley

   

Time

72

     

Time

66

   
                 

Sidechairs

       

Under 21's 500cc

     

1

73

Green / Knowles

   

1

23

A Aldridge

 

2

76

Fox / Barclay

   

2

14

J Moohan

 

3

8

Ching / Davis

   

3

27

D Moohan

 

4

11

Gillespie / McCormick

4

22

A Tree

     

5

       

5

5

G Tregoning

 
                 

1st

Green / Knowles

     

1st

A Aldridge

   

2nd

Ching / Davis

     

2nd

G Tregoning

   

3rd

Fox / Barclay

     

3rd

D Moohan

   

Time

72

     

Time

71

   

ronniesrebelsbanner.gif

RONNIES REBELS 2004
rebs.jpg
THE REBELS ON PARADE

What a great day,congratulations to Daniel Mckinlay for taking out the main,the competition was very strong all day well done John Tuffley 63 looked like the quickest 4 laps for the day on a tricky track.The side cars all action as all ways,good too see the guys down from the north Island.

ronniesrebelsbanner.gif

RONNIE MOORE 50TH ANNIVERSARY MEETING OCTOBER 2004

The tapes fly up and Ivan Mauger hit’s the turn first. Ronnie Moore followed with current World Champion Anders Michanek of Sweden and England’s John Louis hot on his heels. Moore clings on the back of Mauger’s wheel for two breath taking laps urged on by the fourteen thousand Templeton crowd. Mauger gradually pulls away , Moore takes second with Michanek third.

The reception Moore received was that of a winner. Why? The year is 1975.

Moore at 41 years of age had just finished second to Mauger, ahead of the current World Champion, and had surpassed the World Long Track Champion Egon Muller from Germany, Scott Autrey from the United States, fellow kiwi hero Barry Briggs and Ole Olsen from Denmark in making the final. This was to be Moore’s last race in front of his home crowd as an accident in the same World Champion’s Troup in Australia nearly cost Moore his life and finished his racing career.

29 years later and 50 years after Ronnie Moore became the youngest rider at 21and first New Zealander to be crowned World Speedway Champion, Moore Park in West Melton, Christchurch, held the biggest Speedway bike meeting seen for some time. With over fifty races scheduled, it was a fitting end to weekend of celebrations honouring the twice World Champion and winner of many other prestigious titles. Ronnie Moore is still a household name amongst the speedway fraternity all around the world, and his loyalty to New Zealand, Christchurch and Speedway is second to none. A Mayoral reception followed by a function at Woolston, Vintage Speedway Display and the Christchurch Motorcycle Speedway Club meeting all honouring the man "Mirac".

Over 70 racing combinations fronted for this meeting from all over New Zealand with some very spirited racing to mark the occasion. Nine Auckland riders came down along with four side chair units. Eighteen machines including four chairs from Oreti, Invercargil and eight riders from Westport joined the thirty odd Christchurch riders. The respect that many hold for Ronnie Moore was evident in the effort that all the participants, organising personnel and sponsors put in for this meeting. Many turned up and said "they were there for Ronnie".

The man himself led the grand parade, stopped and picked up Sue who had come over from Tenerife in the Canary islands for the weekend, and continued around the track for another lap. He then stopped in front of the line up of three teams of South Island solo riders in team uniforms as Alan Crosby announced his intention to re introduce Kiwi League racing between the "Oreti-Stormers", Invercargil, "Tasman Tigers", Westport and of course "Ronnies Rebels", Christchurch. More words of inspiration from Ronnie to the teams and then we stepped aside for a days racing.

Ronnie stood back as youngsters took to the track. A particular thrill for the man who has lived "Speedway" all his life. While racing for him was over, a weekend helping out at a Speedway training school has turned into 25 years of teaching youngsters to ride speedway. It was not long however, before Ronnie ventured onto the track to assist with the troublesome tapes, direct a little watering and bringing some of the riders in to line.

It was fitting that a senior "Ronnie Moore" pupil won the A grade final after returning from two years in Australia. Daniel McKinlay to take the win from a hard riding Westport’s Michael Long and Oreti’s John Tuffley. Westport riders Mike Robinson and Sean Cox also made the final line up. Cox had picked up three heat wins earlier in the day to be top qualifier.

Jonathon Able took out the B final from Steve Gunn and Scott Reed (Oreti).

Under 21 competition was robbed of some interest when Andrew Bargh (Hastings) fell in an earlier heat and then suffered intermittent motor problems for the rest of the day. A formidable battle between Andrew Aldridge was looking promising but the Moohan brothers Jamie and Dylan kept the North Island hopes alive. Aldridge won the final from fellow Cantabrian Grant Tregoning with Dylan Moohan third.

Junior 200 A final was an event of mishaps and hold-ups when a keen young Ryan Moss who was in fine form all day clipped a wheel and fell hard sustaining severe leg injuries. Doug Stenning (Oreti) secured the top spot from Hayden Bagshaw (Auckland) . Philip Bray was gutted when he fell while out in front with the race almost won. B final went to Karl Bagshaw (Auckland) from demo rider Vaughan Strugthers who was promoted to fill a gap in the field from Chris Harris (Timaru). Auckland junior Ryan Bagshaw won the 125cc final from Cory Lang (Westport) and Jake Askew.

Side Chair racing was exceptional with some hard competition throughout the heats and finals. Several incidents saw a few nasty tumbles and no doubt some sore bodies. Triumphs, Norton, Weslake and Denco power units were very even and close. The Auckland pairings of Donald Hanley / Shane Mason, Perry Lane / Peter Barton and Karl Ostomy / Kyle Anderson were the order of the finishers in the classic section while Invercagil’s Doug Fox / Ryan Barclay and Nelson’s Nathan Ching / Nathan Davis tied 1st equal in the open class. Mere mms separated them on the line in the first final. Lionel Green / Nick Knowles (ChCh) were third after they won the 3rd heat .The 2nd heat was red flagged after the Invercargil pairing of Fraser Gillespie / Iain McCormick were tossed from their machine. Two laps in and a blanket covered all four units. Gillespie was squeezed out wide against the fence coming out of turn two. He then came back down low and backed it into the corner a little two hard . As he crossed up and slowed, he was clipped by Green as they came round.

Classic and Vets classes were entertaining and with some races you could have believed you were watching racing at Templeton twenty years ago. Classic winner was Chris Martin (Auckland) who would still be a competitive senior, from Roger Able and James Moore both ChCh. Alan Crosbie and Paul Fewings made the final while Mark Pavit, Dave McKenzie and Jim Prendegast had some useful runs. Vets winner was Warwick Aldridge, Graham Burgess (Oreti) 2nd and Ken Williams (West port) 3rd with Rick Lang on the JAP 4th. Some interesting laps were also put in by Joe Hughes (Oreti) Marty Cheyne, Simon Eastwick and Ian Graham (ChCh)

An excellent crowd, old familiar faces, fans and former competitors many going back as far as the Aranui days fronted. The CHCH media had given Ronnie excellent coverage all week including CTV3 interviewing both Ronnie and Tracy Holmes on "Pete Smith Hosts" and both TV1 and TV3 came to the meeting. A big days racing to mark the 50th anniversary of our first World Speedway Champion , Ronnie "Mirac" Moore.

WRITTEN FOR BOTH

NZ DIRT TRACK RACING AND NZ RACER by Warrick Korstanje 29/09/04

blairgrant.jpg
Blair giving Grant some pointer's

Grant Tregoning
grant.jpg
training days lately

Ronnies Rebels Team Manager James Moore
DonGodden
Outside Kiwi League Promoter Alan Crosbie

Side Chairs on Parade
chairs

anthonyknowles.jpg
Anthony Knowles

B Grade Final
bmain.jpg

graduates.jpg
Top 200's

Andrew Aldridge
0028.jpg

Andrew Aldridge after taking the Under 21 Final
Victory Lap
Ronnie Moore's Anniversary Meeting

Andrew Tree chases Andrew Aldridge
No 3's
First Kiwi-League

blairavoidingcontact.jpg
Blair Mckinlay avoids contact with looks like Sean Cox

Bruce Turner and Wally Walton
brucie.jpg

South Island Solo Spares
Bikes Spares Repairs an
sound advise call Ronda
    03 318 1727
    0274364378

Contact Croz 027 460 7866  ovalracing@callplus.net.nz

Copyright 2004 OVAL RACING PROMOTIONS. All Rights Reserved.